Retrospective Vetting

The wellbeing of children and vulnerable persons is a central element of the professional responsibility of teachers. This is why the Teaching Council has included a requirement to be vetted as part of the registration process since 2007.

At present, just over 32,000 registered teachers have not been vetted by the Council. It is vitally important that we ensure that all registered teachers are vetted in order to ensure continuing public confidence and trust in the profession.

The requirement to be vetted for both employment and registration purposes is now provided for in law, under the National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Act 2012-2016 and the Teaching Council Act 2001-2015. As it is a serious legal process, there are a number of elements which must be explained clearly to you.

If you hold a Teaching Council vetting letter or have completed vetting since 29 April 2016 through the Council, you are exempt from this retrospective vetting process.

Retrospective vetting will be linked to the Council’s annual renewal of registration process. Please note that you will receive notification of registration renewal in the usual manner.

Over the coming year in a phased process, all teachers on the Register, who have not yet been vetted via the Council, will receive a letter from the Council. This means that you may not receive a letter for some months.

When you do receive your letter, it will provide information on the requirements in relation to the new vetting and disclosure process that must be undertaken in order to renew registration. It will include a legal deadline for applying for vetting that must be fulfilled for the purposes of registration renewal. It is therefore important that you open and read this letter as soon as you receive it.

Regular updates will be published on the Council’s website. The latest update is available here.

The DES Circular 0016/2017 sets out the statutory requirements for the retrospective vetting of teaching staff.

The requirements for vetting under Circular 0031/2016 will continue to apply for all teachers who are changing employment.

Please see the FAQ section of the Teaching Council website  and the FAQ section of the Department of Education and Skills' website for further information regarding the retrospective vetting process.